Governors Meetings

Copies of approved Governors and Finance Committee Meetings will be available on the website including the list of all attendees

Full Governors - 6 October 2021

Present

Richard Baines, Paul Evans, Matthew Holland, Kate Emptage, Hayley Gillard, Cheryl Gray, Sue Norman

Apologies

Abigail Marsland, Jeanette Berrett, Bikatshi Katenga, Anne Robinson

 

Read Minutes
Finance Committee - 6 October 2021

Present

Richard Baines, Paul Evans, Matthew Holland, Josephine Hallas

Apologies

Anne Robinson

 

Read Minutes
Full Governors - 30 June 2021

Present

Richard Baines, Paul Evans, Matthew Holland, Jeanette Berrett, Kate Emptage, Hayley Gillard, Cheryl Gray, Bikatshi Katenga, Anne Robinson

Apologies

Abigail Marsland, Sue Norman

 

Read Minutes
Finance Committee - 21 April 2021

Present

Richard Baines, Paul Evans, Matthew Holland,  Josephine Hallas

Apologies

None

 

Read Minutes
Full Governors - 21 April 2021

Present

Richard Baines, Paul Evans, Jeanette Berrett, Hayley Gillard, Cheryl Gray, Matthew Holland,  Sue Norman, Anne Robinson, Kate Emptage, Bikatshi Katenga

Apologies

Abigail Marsland,

Read Minutes
Full Governors - 3 February 2021

Present

Richard Baines, Paul Evans (Headteacher), Jeanette Berrett, Hayley Gillard, Cheryl Gray, Matthew Holland, Abigail Marsland, Sue Norman, Anne Robinson

Apologies

Kate Emptage

Read Minutes
Full Governors - 2 December 2020

Present

Richard Baines, Paul Evans (Headteacher), Cheryl Gray, Matthew Holland, Sue Norman, Anne Robinson

Apologies

Jeanette Berrett, Kate Emptage, Abigail Marsland 

Read Minutes
Full Governors - 7 October 2020

Present

Richard Baines, Paul Evans (Headteacher), Jeanette Berrett, Matthew Holland, Sue Norman, Anne Robinson, Abigail Marsland

In Attendance

Ruth Perfitt (Deputy Headteacher), Cheryl Gray (Prospective Governor), Karly George (Clerk)

Apologies

Kate Emptage

 

Read Minutes
Full Governors - 24 June 2020

Present

Paul Evans (Headteacher), Richard Baines, Clare Bent, Jeanette Berrett, Kate Emptage, Matthew Holland, Sue Norman, Anne Robinson

In Attendance

Ruth Perfitt (Deputy Headteacher), Josephine Hallas (Business Manager), Karly George (Minute Clerk)

Apologies

Abigail Marsland

Read Minutes
Finance Committee - 24 June 2020

Present

Paul Evans (Headteacher), Matthew Holland (Chair), Richard Baines, Clare Bent, Anne Robinson

In Attendance

Ruth Perfitt (Deputy Headteacher), Karly George (Clerk)

Read Minutes
Full Governors - 6 May 2020

Present

Paul Evans (Headteacher), Richard Baines (Chair), Clare Bent, Kate Emptage, Matthew Holland, Sue Norman, Anne Robinson

In Attendance

Ruth Perfitt (Deputy Headteacher), Josephine Hallas (Business Manager), Karly George (Minute Clerk)

Apologies

Jeanette Berrett, Abigail Marsland

Full Governors - 1 April 2020

Present

Paul Evans (Headteacher), Richard Baines (Chair), Kate Emptage, Matthew Holland, Sue Norman, Anne Robinson

In Attendance

Ruth Perfitt (Deputy Headteacher), Josephine Hallas (Business Manager), Karly George (Minute Clerk)

Apologies

Jeanette Marsland, Abigail Marsland

Read Minutes
Full Governors - 5 February 2020

Present

Paul Evans (Headteacher), Richard Baines (Chair), Clare Bent, Jeanette Berrett, Kate Emptage, Matthew Holland, Sue Norman, Abigail Marsland, Ruth Perfitt, Anne Robinson

In Attendance

L Lancaster (Minute Clerk)

Read Minutes

Roles and Responsibilities

    • SEN Governor – All governors due to the nature of the school
    • Governor Training Contact – Richard Baines
    • LAC Governor – Matthew Holland
    • Child Protection/Safeguarding Governor – Jeanette Berrett 
    • Early Years Governor – Anne Robinson
    • Health and Safety Governor – Abigail Marsland, Cheryl Gray
    • Data/Progress/Attainment Governor – Richard Baines
    • Premium Link Governor – Richard Baines
    • Orchard Pathway Link Governor – Anne Robinson
    • Woodland Pathway Link Governor – Anne Robinson
    • Forest Pathway Link Governors – Abigail Marsland and Jeanette Berrett
    • Wellbeing Governor – Abigail Marsland
    • Careers Governor – Abigail Marsland and Cheryl Gray

Finance and Premises Committee

    • Richard Baines
    • Paul Evans
    • Matthew Holland
    • Anne Robinson

Health and Safety Committee

    •  Abigail Marsland
    • Cheryl Gray
    • Richard Baines

Performance Management Committee

    • Paul Evans
    • Jeanette Berrett
    • Matthew Holland
    • Richard Baines