Discovering Potential

01484 504544

Our vision is to offer a safe nurturing school where we always see the best in people and believe in them. We celebrate difference, take great joy in our young people and seek to discover and develop their unique potential.

Governors

Governor Type Name End of Term 4/10/17 16/5/18 4/7/18 28/11/2018 6/2/19 03/04/19
Meeting Attended Meeting Attended Meeting Attended Meeting Attended Meeting Attended Meeting Attended
Chair of Governors (LA) Richard Baines 30/06/22 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Governor (Vice Chair) Matthew Holland 24/05/21 No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Governor (Staff) Sue Norman 07/01/23   N/A N/A   Yes Yes
Governor (Co-opted) Anne Robinson 02/06/21 Yes No Yes Yes Yes Yes
Governor (Parent) Clare Bent 04/12/21 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Governor (Parent) Jeanette Berrett 29/01/21 Yes No Yes Yes Yes No
Governor (Parent) Emma Lessels 28/01/23   N/A N/A   Yes No
Governor (Co-opted) Vacancy              
Governor (Parent) Abigail Marsland 08/02/22   N/A Yes Yes Yes Yes
Governor (Headteacher) Paul Evans   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Governor (Staff) Kate Emptage 20/10/22 Yes No Yes Yes Yes Yes

 

 

The role of a governor is to contribute to the work of the governing body in ensuring high standards of achievement for all children and young people in the school.  If you have a child at Southgate School and would like to be involved with setting the school's vision, ethos and strategic direction of Southgate School please complete the nomination form below.   

Please could you also conplete the information on the leaflet What does a governor do

Governor Responsibilities

Governors Responsibilities 2017-18

 

Minutes of Governor's Meeting

7010min - 4 Oct 2017

7010min - 19 March 2018

 7010min Res Cttee - 7 June 2017 (1)

Governing Body of Southgate School 20180516

Governing Body of Southgate School 20180704

Governing Body of Southgate School 20181128

Governing Body of Southgate School 20190209

Governing Body of Southgate School 20190328

 Governing Body Of Southgate School 20190403

 Governing Body of Southgate 20190710

Governing Body of Southgate School 20190515

Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests of Governing Body of Southgate School

Governing Bodies are under a duty to publish their register of interest on the website. 

The register sets out the relevant business interest of Governors and any relationships between members of the Governing Body and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and other relatives. 

Business Interest is defined as a situation where the person named, their family (immediate family and other relatives) or close friends have a connection with a potential supplier, or where there is any other business connection (as employer, employee or major shareholder), or where a family member or partner of the person concerned could be advantaged or disadvantaged by a decision of the governing body

 

Governor Position Business interest Any other educational establishments governed Relationsips with the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives Date 
Richard Baines Chair of Governing Body Nil Nil

 Brother in law - Personal Care Assistant

2/10/2019
Jeanette Berret  Governor Nil Nil Nil 2/10/19
Clare Bent  Governor Nil Nil Nil 2/10/19
Sue Norman  Governor Nil Nil Nil 2/10/2019
Matthew Holland Governor Nil Nil Nil 20/11/18
Kate Emptage  Governor Nil Nil Nil 2/10/19
Abigail Marsland  Governor Nil Nil Nil 2/10/19
Anne Robinson  Governor Nil Nil Nil 2/10/19
Paul Evans  Headteacher Nil Nil Nil 2/10/19